Blak Douglas (Adam Hill)

Blak Douglas (Adam Hill)

View Artworks



DOB: 1970
Born: Western Sydney, NSW
Language Group: Koori

Born Adam Douglas Hill in Blacktown (1970), Western Sydney to a Koori Father and Caucasian Mother.
Originally trained in illustration & photography, observing a family of artisans, he became self-practiced in painting with a style influenced by the study of Graphic Design & devoutly politicised in relation to social justice.

Blak Douglas was a Telstra National Indigenous Art Award Final-ist in 2003-2008, Art Gallery of NSW Archibald Prize Finalist in 2015, Art Gallery of NSW Wynne Prize Finalist in 2009, Mosman Art Prize Finalist in 2017, 2016 & 2014, Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize Finalist in 2004-2009 & 2011-2015, Xstrata Emerging Artists Award Finalist in 2007 as well as numerous other art prizes.

He has exhibited extensively including at the National Indigenous Triennial at National Gallery of Australia, TARNANTHI festival in Adelaide, Utrecht Gallery in Netherlands as well as various Regional galleries and muse-ums. Blak Douglas’ work is in the collection of Aboriginal Art Museum (Utrecht), National Gallery of Australia, National Maritime Museum, National Museum of Australia, Taipei Museum, Artbank, NSW Parliament House, Western Sydney University, Bangarra Dance Company, City of Sydney Town Hall, Lane Cove, Blacktown & Liverpool City Councils.

Blak Douglas is also a classically trained Yidaki (Didgeridoo) player. He has performed extensively at various festivals, opening ceremonies and tours in-cluding Festival of the Dreaming, Australian Idol final, The Deadlys, Rugby World Cup opening ceremony, ‘Requiem’ Peter Sculthorpe & Inter/national tours (Musica Viva) and Paul Jarman Projects.

Collections

  • Liverpool City Council
  • Aboriginal Art Museum (Utrecht) - Holland
  • Artbank
  • National Museum of Australia
  • Town Hall Collection (City of Sydney)
  • Taipei Museum.
  • Australian Institute of Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Studies
  • NSW Parliament House Collection
  • Bangarra Dance Company
  • Blacktown City Council
  • Lane Cove City Council
  • City of Sydney Council Waterloo Library
  • University of Western Sydney
  • National Gallery of Australia
  • Sydney Grammar School

Awards and Recognition

Awards

2021 Fisher's Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown - Finalist
2021 Paddington Art Prize - Finalist
2021 National Still Life Award 2021, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery
2019 Kilgour Art Prize, Newcastle - Winner
2019 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney - Finalist
2019 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney - Finalist
2017 Mosman Art Prize, Sydney - Finalist
2016 Cossack Art Awards, Karatha - Finalist
2016 Mosman Art Prize, Sydney - Finalist
2015 Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney - Finalist
2015 Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize, Sydney - Finalist
2014 Mosman Art Prize, Sydney - Finalist
2004 9/11-14 - Finalist
2004 Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize, Sydney - Commended
2009 Cricket Art Prize, Sydney - Highly Commended
2009 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney - Finalist
2007 24th NATSIAA, Darwin - Finalist
2003 20th NATSIAA, Darwin - Finalist
2008 Mil-Pra Art Prize - Finalist
2007 The Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award - Finalist
2006 Maria Locke Award, Mil-Pra Art Prize - Winner
2005-10 FINALIST- Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Prize, Sydney - Finalist
2004 Mil-Pra Art Prize, Artist in Residence, The Canberra Grammar School, Canberra
2003 Mil-Pra Art Prize - Liverpool Council Mayor's Choice Award - Winner
2002 Blacktown City Art Prize - Inaugural - Winner

Mural / Public Art Installations

2021 After Dark at the Hyde Park Barracks, Projection on the front Hyde Park Barracks, Sydney; courtesy of Epson Australia
2017 Startrack (wall installation), Australia Post- Redfern,
2017 Wynscreen, Wynyard Station digital wall, Sydney
2016 Leichhardt Council - Marion Street, 'Buried Country' - backdrop animation touring concert production
2015 Kandos Memorial Pool (mural)
2015 Leichhardt Fringe (mural), 'What's your point?' (Leichhardt Fringe Festival- Mural)
2014 Cementa15 (Kandos Projects) Kandos, NSW
2014 The Big (Reminder) Chair, (Lane Cove Library) NSW
2012 We have the dreaming (King Street, Newtown) NSW
2012 Cambelltown Railway Station, Campbelltown Arts Centre NSW
2010 Sea of Hands, Homebush Olympic Park
2009 Art and About, Banner Design - City of Sydney Council
2008 Indigenous Land Council Building, Cope St Redfern
2006 Macarthur Square Shopping Complex
2006 Redfern Community Centre
2006 Ashfield Mall
2006 Yabun concert banner
2005 Stanmore Public School
2004 Bondi Beach Public School
2004 Nyngen Public School
2004 Redfern Community Centre, The Block
2002 Blackwell Public School- St Clair
2001 Ring Rose Public School- Greystaynes / Sea of Hands, Botanic Gardens, Sydney
2000 Bronte Public School- Bronte / Bennett Road Public School- St. Marys
1999 Inner City Baptist Ministries- Woolloomooloo
1998 Riverstone Public School

History

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2018 Urban Walkabout | How fast are you going now? Coo-ee Art, Sydney
2017 National an’ them, Blakspot Gallery, Sydney
2017 Art Atrium, Sydney
2017 illuminARTi, studio exhibit, Sydney
2016 Old Stories, New Light, The Glasshouse Gallery - accompanied by Unc. Milton Budge
2015 MCA Art Bar, Sydney
2015 Whitebred, Fontanelle Gallery, TARNANTHI festival accompanied by Amanda Radomi), Adelaide
2015 Join the Dots, Boomalli Aboriginal Artists, Sydney
2015 BLAKATTAK, S.C.A., Sydney (accompanied by Adam Geczy)
2014 Lawfull & Permissable, Damien Minton Gallery, Redfern
2014 Illuminate, Old Parliament House, Canberra
2013 Bomb, Utrecht Gallery, Netherlands (accompanied by Adam Geczy)
2013 Smellin' it like it is, Tandanya, Adelaide
2012 ONEinFOUR, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2010 Not a proper Aborigine, 10yr Survey, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2010 Caste-ing Call, Harrison Galleries, Sydney
2010 I’m not Racists But, Arc One Gallery, Melbourne
2009 A Colony of Terrors, Harrison Galleries, Sydney
2008 This is why we don’t stand for the National Anthem, Arc One, Melbourne
2008 100 x 5 x7 = me(sq), Washhouse Gallery, Sydney
2007 Not for the Faint Hearted, Arc One, Melbourne
2006 A Sign of the Crimes, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2005 Hand Some Returns, Birrung Gallery, Sydney
2005 Dingo On, Washhouse Gallery, Sydney
2004 Whitewashed, TAP Gallery, Sydney
2004 The Outskirts of Town, Canberra Grammar, Canberra
2003 Progression, Walkabout Gallery, Sydney
2002 Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith
2000 Eorascapes, The Studio, Sydney Opera House, Sydney
1999 Growing up on Dharug Country, Mananura Aboriginal Arts Coop, Penrith

Selected Group Exhibitions

2018 Annual '4 x 4' group studio exhibition, Duckrabbit, Sydney
2017 Simon Chan, Art Atrium @ Jones Bay Wharf, Sydney
2017 Black Mirror, 107 Projects, National Indigenous Triennial, National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
2017 Something Else is Alive - Customs House Circular Quay, Sydney
2017 The Guided Age - Sydney Contemporary, Sydney
2016 Black Mist Burnt Country, S.H. Erwin Gallery, Sydney
2016 Speaking Colours, Goulburn Regional Gallery, Goulburn
2016 Diaspora Making Machines, Blacktown Arts Centre, Sydney
2016 FOUR x 4, Studio show, Sydney
2015 Talk the Change/Change the Talk, Fairfield Gallery-Museum, Sydney
2015 Fine Lines, Sydney Story Factory, Sydney
2015 $300 Day, Boomalli Aboriginal Artists, Sydney
2015 48HR Incident, Gallery 4a, Sydney
2015 ANZAC Centenary, Peacock Gallery, Sydney
2015 Bungarees Farm, Middle Head, Sydney
2014 Art3K, Art Atrium, Sydney
2014 FOUR x 4, Studio show, Sydney
2014 Spring/Summer Show, The Bearded Tit Bar, Sydney
2014 Sugar Coat, Level One Gallery, Adelaide Hilton
2014 Neon Nomads, site specific illuminated installation (curated by Celina Stang), Hyde Park, Sydney
2014 Babana fundraising auction, Carriage Works, Sydney
2014 WAYS youth services fundraising auction, Sydney
2014 TAP Gallery 25th Anniversary Exhibition, Sydney
2014 East Coast Encounter, National Maritime Museum, Sydney
2014 On The Ground, Firestation Arts Gallery, Dubbo, NSW
2014 Graceland, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2014 Marrambang Meeting, Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn
2012 Almost, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2012 Sculpture by the Sea, Sydney, (collaborative with Will Coles)
2012 2 X 2 Adam Hill / Hugh Ramage, South Hill Gallery, Sydney
2012 NAIDOC @ Seymour Centre, Boomalli Artists, Sydney
2012 Cold Eels & Distant Thoughts, Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne
2012 Warrami, Peacock Gallery, Sydney
2011 People We Know Places We've Been, Goulburn Regional Gallery, Goulburn
2011 Freedom Riders, University Art Gallery, Sydney Uni, Sydney
2011 Beauty, Vanity & Narcissism, Cross Arts Projects, Sydney
2011 No. 1 Fan Casula Powerhouse, Sydney
2011 Authentic, Fairfield City Gallery, Sydney
2011 Walkabout Art Prize, TAP Gallery, Sydney
2009 Breathing Space, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney
2009 Parliament of NSW Aboriginal Art Award, Sydney
2008 In-Tech-Niche, At the Vanishing Point Gallery, Sydney
2008 Ngadhu, Ngulili, Ngeaninyagu, Campbelltown Arts Centre, Sydney
20089 8 Lines in the Sand, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Sydney
2008 Facetnate! Match Box Projects, Japan Foundation Gallery, Sydney
2008 Amnesty International Australia Freedom Art Prize, Tap Gallery, Sydney
2008 Windows of Pain, ABN Amro Building, Sydney
2007 The Coloured Digger, Damien Minton Gallery, Sydney
2007 Xstrata Coal Emerging Indigenous Art Award, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane
2007 Re-inscriptions, Asia Australia Arts Centre, Sydney
2007 NSW Parliament House Indigenous Art Prize, Parliament House, Sydney
2007 Annual Members Show, Boomalli, Sydney
2006 Place, Mori Gallery, Sydney, NSW / Telstra Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of Northern Territory, NT
2004 Boomalli Exchange (Urban Shaman Gallery), Winnipeg, Canada